This website contains information on Twinning project „Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards“
Final Conference of the Twinning Project
After more than two years, the Twinning Project is coming to its end. The project will conclude with a final conference on 15th March at the American University of Armenia. The Twinning team will share the project findings and results with its Armenian colleagues, interested stakeholders and supporters.
Main topics presented during the conference will be especially the following: proposed changes to the legal framework; improved institutional and professional capacity; raising public awareness on biodiversity conservation; and National Biodiversity Strategy and the Action Plan. Discussion about the next steps and priorities in biodiversity conservation in Armenia will be also an important part of the agenda.
Last but not least, the conference will be a great opportunity to thank everyone involved for their cooperation with the project team over the past years.
If you are interested in attending the conference, please register using the form here.
You can also watch the conference on Youtube.
Program of the Final Conference.
The Twinning project was funded by the European Union.