This website contains information on Twinning project „Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards“
Armenian Experts in the Czech Republic
Altogether six representatives of the Ministry of Environment, Government of the Republic of Armenia, Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center and Zangezur Biosphere Complex SNCO took part in the visit to become familiar with the principles of Emerald sites designation process, their management, and approach to biodiversity monitoring as developed in the Czech Republic.
Study visit took place on the 20th–25th of February, participants stayed in Prague and attended lectures provided by the employees of the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic at its headquarters, and set out for a field trip to the Český kras Protected Landscape Area to experience the monitoring of bats in practice.
Mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis) wintering in abandoned mine.
The program of the visit was developed to best illustrate the process of implementation of EU standards in the field of protection of biodiversity and its monitoring.