This website contains information on Twinning project „Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards“
Seminars on enhancing nature protection
Experts from the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic just completed other three seminars on enhancing legislation on nature conservation in Armenia. The seminars were organised in Tavush, Lori and Shirak provinces.
Great discussions took place at the Dilijan National Park administration, where representatives of Dilijan municipality and Environmental and Mining inspection were present. Forestry issues and stricter protection for species from Bern Convention were the major topics discussed.
The meeting in Vanadzor at the Lori Regional Administration office was attended mainly by representatives of municipalities. Communication issues between government agencies on nature conservation and municipalities and land owners were the main topic of discussion. Mr. Petr Kriz presented his experience from the Ceske stredohori Protected Landscape Area in the Czech Republic. He also presented very succesful LIFE project that received Natura 2000 Award in 2014 for an excellent communication approach. Such awards are given out for achievements in conserving European natural heritage under the Natura 2000 network.
The third seminar was held in Gyumri with the attendance of the chief inspector of the Environmental and Mining Inspection of the Shirak province, agricultural and environmental experts of the Regional Administration and experts of the Lake Arpi National Park. Discussion focused on major environmental issues of the Shirak province such as shortage of water resources due to changes in climate patterns, and on special measures related to species protection.
We thank the regional administrations for helping us organizing the seminars and also all the participants for their active participation and feedback. We are looking forward to visit the next three provinces (Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, Syunik) in June 21-23, 2022.