This website contains information on Twinning project „Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards“
Armenian deputy ministers visit the Czech Republic
Ms. Anna Mazmanyan and Mr. Aram Meymaryan, minister deputies, visit the Czech Republic to get familiar with system of nature conservation in the country that is the EU member state since 2004. On their three day visit they met with Czech deputy ministers and visited Krkonose National Park and Cesky raj Protected Landscape Area.
Proposals for implementing European directives on nature conservation
Deputy Environment Ministers Anna Mazmanyan and Aram Meymaryan met with the delegation of representatives of the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic, Deputy Environment Minister of the Czech Republic Tomas Tesar and Senators of the Czech Parliament Zbynek Linhart and Petr Orel,  who are in Armenia within the framework of the EU Twinning program " Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with European standards".
Twinning Project Team wishes you Happy and Prosperous New Year
Dear friends, in 2021 we faced lots of challenges and difficult situations, with lots of pressing issues which at times seemed insurmountable. However, we can look back at 2021 as a year to build on our collective resolve, wisdom and resilience for the years to come.
At the same time, we are hopeful that 2022 will be a successful year full of great opportunities and initiatives aimed at the protection, celebration and sustainable use of unique natural heritage in Armenia.
Eastern Partnership Summit paves the way for Recovery, Resilience and Reform in the region
The heads of state or government of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine, the representatives of the European Union and the heads of state or government of its member states met in Brussels on 15 December 2021.
Roundtable on legislation and institutional changes in nature conservation
On-line roundtable on proposed changes in legislation concerning biodiversity protection in Armenia was organised on November 24, 2021. Total of 30 experts from various scientific institutions, NGOs and the Ministry of Environment discussed changes in legislation as well as in institutional set up for nature conservation. These changes are needed in order to strengthen protection of biodiversity in Armenia and to comply with obligations of CEPA.
Armenian experts visit Czech Republic
Five representatives of the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Environment visited several protected areas in the Czech Republic in the second week of October. The goal of the visit was to get familiar with nature conservation approach in the Czech Republic and with approximation of the European Union’s directives on protection of species and habitats.