Armenian Ministry of Environment is responsible for the protection of environment and manages Armenian National Parks and other types of protected areas.
World agrees to save and restore biodiversity
Representatives from more than 160 countries agreed in Montreal on a groundbreaking plan to protect biodiversity by 2030. The Global Framework adopted today will significantly increase the proportion of protected areas on land and at sea, create a robust source of funding for wildlife conservation and gradually reduce the
Training for Khosrov Forest State Reserve Staff
Within the scope of EU Twinning project „Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with the European standards", the experts of the Finnish Environmental Institute – SYKE conducted a training and field demonstrations on biodiversity monitoring for
Armenian Nature Conservation Experts Visited Finland
A group of seven representatives from the Armenian Ministry of Environment and its SNCOs paid a study visit to Finland on 8-13 October 2022. The main themes of the study visit were the institutional set-up of nature conservation in Finland, biodiversity monitoring practises, and the