arguments for strong nature conservation as a basis for sustainable development
short explanation of the project history and context with CEPA
By signing CEPA, the Republic of Armenia agreed to undertake measures geared towards improved protection and sustainable use of biodiversity. Those, in particular, envisage review and alignment of the national legislation with the EU standards; preparing inventory of sites, designation of these sites and establishing priorities for their management; establishing measures required for the conservation of such sites; establishing a system to monitor conservation status of species; and establishing a mechanism to promote education and general information to the public.
After preparation of the project fiche for EU Twinning programme (European Union instrument for institutional cooperation) by the Armenian Ministry of Environment, the EU organised an open tender for the project fiche implementation. Project of a consortium formed by the Czech Nature Conservation Agency and Finnish Environmental Institute was selected and approved for funding.
our goals, outcomes and components
The overall objective of this project is to strengthen conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with international/EU standards.
The project comprises of three components: