The Armenian Ministry of Environment and the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic completed seminars in all 10 provinces of Armenia last week. The seminars focused on proposing legislative changes in nature conservation legislation and on suggestions related to enhancing institutions responsible for biodiversity conservation in Armenia. In addition, experience in cooperation with the public, and issues related to habitat fragmentations were discussed.
Armenian deputy ministers visit the Czech Republic
Ms. Anna Mazmanyan and Mr. Aram Meymaryan, minister deputies, visit the Czech Republic to get familiar with system of nature conservation in the country that is the EU member state since 2004. On their three day visit they met with Czech deputy ministers and visited Krkonose National Park and Cesky raj Protected Landscape Area.
Proposals for implementing European directives on nature conservation
Deputy Environment Ministers Anna Mazmanyan and Aram Meymaryan met with the delegation of representatives of the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic, Deputy Environment Minister of the Czech Republic Tomas Tesar and Senators of the Czech Parliament Zbynek Linhart and Petr Orel,  who are in Armenia within the framework of the EU Twinning program " Strengthened protection and sustainable use of biodiversity in Armenia in line with European standards".
Experts from the Czech Republic propose changes in legislation on nature conservation
Kotayk, Aragatsotn, Ararat and Armavir provinces hosted seminars last week on approximation of the European Union’s directives in the field of nature conservation. The Republic of Armenia ratified the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA[1]) last year, and the CEPA went into force in May 2021. Based on this agreement between Armenia and the European Union, EU directives on birds and habitats conservation should be aproximated into the Armenia’s legal system.
Twinning Project Team wishes you Happy and Prosperous New Year
Dear friends, in 2021 we faced lots of challenges and difficult situations, with lots of pressing issues which at times seemed insurmountable. However, we can look back at 2021 as a year to build on our collective resolve, wisdom and resilience for the years to come.
At the same time, we are hopeful that 2022 will be a successful year full of great opportunities and initiatives aimed at the protection, celebration and sustainable use of unique natural heritage in Armenia.