We are open to any discussion regarding the biodiversity conservartion in Armenia and cooperation between our countries. Please, if you have any idea on how to improve biodiversity conservation in Armenia, do not hesitate to contact us.
Karen Manvelyan, WWF-Armenia
Arman Vermishyan, Caucasus Nature Fund
Experts from the Czech Republic and Finland visit Armenia on their individual missions. Their schedule is coordinated by Jindrich Chlapek.
- Study tour for 8 Armenian representatives of stakeholders to the Czech Republic in May 22-29, 2022 focused on issues related to the implementation of biodiversity conservation legislation with special attention to the EU Habitats and Birds Directives. During the visit the participants had an opportunity to meet representatives of the Nature Conservation Agency of the Czech Republic, environmental NGOs, and protected areas managers. Field visits of Natura 2000 sites and other protected areas was part of the trip.
Total of 10 people were selected from 16 applicants, unfortunatelly 2 representatives could not participate due to illness. Accepted representatives are from NGOs, universities, research institutes and SNCOs.
Arman Avagyan, Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Center
- Study tour for 3 Armenian journalists to the Czech Republic and Finland on May 22-29, 2022 partially overlaped with the study tour of stakeholders (see above). Three journalists visited also several Finnish protected areas and got familiar with nature conservation system in Finland. Part of the study tour in Finland was organised by the Finnish Environmental Institute SYKE.